Clark Ashton Smith: The Emperor of Dreams Poster

Clark Ashton Smith: The Emperor of Dreams 2018

📅 2018-10-05

Dive into the enigmatic world of Clark Ashton Smith: The Emperor of Dreams (2018), a hauntingly poetic documentary that unveils the life and legacy of one of fantasy's most reclusive visionaries.

Director: Darin Coelho Spring

Cast

Harlan Ellison
Harlan Ellison
Self
S.T. Joshi
S.T. Joshi
Self
Richard Stanley
Richard Stanley
Self
Charles Schneider
Self
Wilum Hopfrog Pugmire
Self
Clark Ashton Smith
Self (archive sound)
Kyle Opperman
Leeman Kessler
H.P. Loveccraft
Scott Connors
Scott Connors

Frequently Asked Questions

What is Clark Ashton Smith: The Emperor of Dreams (2018) about?

This documentary explores the life and work of Clark Ashton Smith, a multi-talented artist known for his poetry, sculpture, and painting. Set against the backdrop of Auburn, California, the film delves into his reclusive world and the eerie beauty of his creations.

Who directed Clark Ashton Smith: The Emperor of Dreams?

The film was directed by Darin Coelho Spring, who crafts a visually and intellectually rich portrait of Smith's solitary genius.

Who stars in Clark Ashton Smith: The Emperor of Dreams?

The documentary features interviews with scholars S.T. Joshi and Scott Connors, writer Harlan Ellison, and artist Donald Sidney-Fryer, alongside reflections on Smith's own life.

Is Clark Ashton Smith: The Emperor of Dreams (2018) worth watching?

For fans of horror and fantasy, this film is a hidden gem. Its poetic approach and deep dive into Smith's world make it a rewarding watch, even without a traditional plot. The documentary's atmosphere alone justifies its place in the genre.

How long is Clark Ashton Smith: The Emperor of Dreams?

Runtime details are not listed.

About Clark Ashton Smith: The Emperor of Dreams (2018) — The life and art of a fantasy legend

Dive into the enigmatic world of Clark Ashton Smith: The Emperor of Dreams (2018), a hauntingly poetic documentary that unveils the life and legacy of one of fantasy's most reclusive visionaries. Directed by Darin Coelho Spring, this lyrical film follows Smith's existence as a solitary artist in Auburn, California, weaving together his poetry, sculpture, and painting into a tapestry of dark imagination. Through intimate interviews with scholars like S.T. Joshi and the legendary Harlan Ellison, the documentary paints a portrait of a man whose work thrived on the fringes of the macabre and the sublime.

With its dreamlike atmosphere and rich visuals, Clark Ashton Smith: The Emperor of Dreams (2018) immerses viewers in the mind of a genius who shunned the spotlight, offering a rare glimpse into his creative process. The film balances academic insight with personal anecdotes, guided by Donald Sidney-Fryer's narration, making it a must-watch for fans of horror, fantasy, and the unsung artists who shaped the genre.